Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 950

Configuration: Standard lift, Z-bar linkage, 3.1 m³ general purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edges, Bridgestone 23.5R25 VJT L3 radial tires, standard counterweight, ride control; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.

23 sourced values · Sources: Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,238 mm
BOverall height3,456 mm
CWheelbase3,350 mm
DGround clearance354 mm
EOverall width2,800 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,140 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight18,076 kg
Published: 18,076 kg
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stated configuration (39,851 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,238 mm
Published: 8,238 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping length with bucket level on ground, standard lift. Without bucket 6797 mm.
Overall width2,800 mm
Published: 2,800 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires, unloaded (2824 mm loaded). Bucket width not used.
Overall height3,456 mm
Published: 3,456 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of ROPS.
Wheelbase3,350 mm
Published: 3,350 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread2,140 mm
Published: 2,140 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width.
Ground clearance354 mm
Published: 354 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius not published; clearance circle diameter to outside of tires 12 028 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size23.5R25
Published: 23.5R25
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bridgestone VJT L3 radial.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C7.1
Published: Cat C7.1
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014.
Net power172 kW
Published: 172 kW
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 at 2,100 rpm (231 hp).
Gross power188 kW
Published: 188 kW
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 2,100 rpm (253 hp), Tier 4 Final engine.
Displacement7.01 L
Published: 7.01 L
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow322 L/min
Published: 322 L/min
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement pump maximum output at 2,340 rpm (85 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 27.9 MPa
Published: 27,900 kPa
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement maximum operating pressure (4,047 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39.5 km/h
Published: 39.5 km/h
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward 5 (24.5 mph).
Bucket capacity3.1 m³
Published: 3.1 m³
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
GP bucket in weight config; range 2.5–9.9 m³.
Tipping load11,631 kg
Published: 11,631 kg
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full 40° turn, no tire deflection (with deflection 10 936 kg).
Breakout / digging force≈ 152 kN
Published: 34,171 lbf
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
152 kN.
Dump height / clearance2,844 mm
Published: 2,844 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at maximum lift and 45° discharge, standard lift.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,981 mm
Published: 3,981 mm
Cat 950 Wheel Loader specalog AEXQ3868-00 (7-2024); covers Tier 4 Final/Stage V and Tier 3-equivalent engines. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hinge pin height at maximum lift, standard lift (high lift 4476 mm).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZW220-718,150 kg
KomatsuWA380-818,455 kg
LiebherrL 550 XPower≈ 18,550 kg
John Deere644 P-Tier18,709 kg
VolvoL110H18,750 kg
Case821G19,375 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZW220-7 and Komatsu WA380-8

Head-to-head