Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 907

Configuration: Build 14A, standard lift, horizontal pin (HPL-V) coupler, 1.05 m³ (1.4 yd³) general purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, Goodyear POWERLOAD 405/70 R18 tires, full fluids, 80 kg operator; Cat C2.8 Tier 4 Final/Stage V columns used.

25 sourced values · Sources: Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,336 mm
BOverall height2,567 mm
CWheelbase2,170 mm
DGround clearance275 mm
EOverall width1,708 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,420 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,808 kg
Published: 5,808 kg
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating specifications with buckets, HPL-V 1.05 m³ GP bucket (12,804 lb). Headline operating weight 5792 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,336 mm
Published: 5,336 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length overall with 1.05 m³ HPL-V GP bucket.
Overall width1,708 mm
Published: 1,708 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires. Bucket width 2045 mm.
Overall height2,567 mm
Published: 2,567 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height ground to cab (HPL-V table). Ground to beacon 2749 mm.
Wheelbase2,170 mm
Published: 2,170 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread1,420 mm
Published: 1,420 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width, tread center.
Ground clearance275 mm
Published: 275 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius3,901 mm
Published: 3,901 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Outside of tires. Over bucket 4489 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulation angle 39° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front and rear fixed axles; hitch oscillation ±11°.
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size405/70 R18
Published: 405/70 R18
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Goodyear POWERLOAD, as in dimension table.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.8
Published: Cat C2.8
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V; Tier 3/Stage IIIA equivalent option also offered.
Net power54.2 kW
Published: 54.2 kW
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated net power SAE J1349 at 2400 rpm (72.7 hp). ISO 9249: 53.8 kW.
Gross power55.7 kW
Published: 55.7 kW
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum gross power SAE J1995 (74.7 hp). ISO 14396: 55.4 kW.
Displacement2.8 L
Published: 2.8 L
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
171 in³.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated engine speed. Maximum engine speed 2550 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow80 L/min
Published: 80 L/min
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum flow, implement pump (dedicated load-sensing gear pump), 21 gal/min at 2550 rpm. Steering is a separate pump, 46.7 L/min, not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 23.5 MPa
Published: 23,500 kPa
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum working pressure, implement pump (3,408 psi). Tilt cylinder relief 30 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed40 km/h
Published: 40 km/h
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High speed "shift on the go" transmission, range 3 forward (25 mph); 35 km/h for Japan. Standard transmission 20 km/h.
Bucket capacity1.05 m³
Published: 1.05 m³
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
GP bucket rated at 100% fill (1.4 yd³). Range 0.75-1.55 m³.
Tipping load3,875 kg
Published: 3,875 kg
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Full turn, ISO 14397-1, HPL-V 1.05 m³ GP bucket (8,544 lb).
Breakout / digging force≈ 50 kN
Published: 5,094 kgf
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout printed as 5094 kg (11,230 lb), HPL-V 1.05 m³ GP bucket.
Dump height / clearance2,481 mm
Published: 2,481 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance at full lift, 45° dump, HPL-V 1.05 m³ GP bucket.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,226 mm
Published: 3,226 mm
Cat 906/907/908 (14A) Compact Wheel Loaders specalog AEHQ8443-00 (04-2024); C2.8 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (Tier 3 equivalent option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to bucket pin.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoL305,736 kg
HitachiZW80-5B5,715 kg
New HollandW70D≈ 5,691 kg
John Deere244 P-Tier5,560 kg
VolvoL356,075 kg
New HollandW80D≈ 6,184 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo L30 and Hitachi ZW80-5B