Home › Backhoe loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 420

Configuration: Standard stick, OROPS canopy, AWD, standard 4-speed power shift, 0.96 m³ GP pin-on loader bucket, 100 hp (74.5 kW) engine rating; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,132 mm
BOverall height3,645 mm
CWheelbase2,200 mm
DGround clearance316 mm
EOverall width2,248 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,895 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight7,834 kg
Published: 7,834 kg
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Operating weight (estimated). Doc machine configuration: standard stick hoe, OROPS canopy, AWD power shift transmission, 0.96 m3 GP loader bucket, 610 mm hoe bucket, 340/80-18 front and 500/70-24 rear tires, 240 kg counterweight, 80 kg operator, full fuel.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,132 mm
Published: 7,132 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loader on ground, standard stick, 0.96 m³ GP bucket (23'5"). Transport length 7,163 mm.
Overall width2,248 mm
Published: 2,248 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Overall height3,645 mm
Published: 3,645 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Overall transport height, standard stick. Top of cab/canopy 2,815 mm.
Wheelbase2,200 mm
Published: 2,200 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track gauge / tread1,895 mm
Published: 1,895 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Front wheel tread gauge. Rear 1,728 mm.
Ground clearance316 mm
Published: 316 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
At LH step. AWD guard 312 mm.
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published as a radius. Turning circle (inner wheel not braked), outside front wheels: 8.205 m; outside widest loader bucket: 10.745 m.
Transport heightNot captured—

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, rigid frame, all-wheel drive
Published: Wheeled, rigid frame, all-wheel drive
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire sizeFront 340/80-18, rear 500/70-24
Published: Front 340/80-18, rear 500/70-24
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Configuration tires.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published (only axle ratings: front static 12,000 kg, dynamic 6,000 kg).
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published (only axle ratings: rear static 13,000 kg, dynamic 7,000 kg).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6
Published: Cat C3.6
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Electronic turbo intercooled; Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Offered at 74.5 kW (100 hp) and 82 kW (110 hp).
Net power68 kW
Published: 68 kW
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1349 at 2,200 rpm, 100 hp rating (91 hp). 110 hp rating: 76 kW. Net peak at 1,800 rpm: 78 kW.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow187 L/min
Published: 187 L/min
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Variable-flow axial piston pump at 2,200 rpm.
System / relief pressure≈ 25 MPa
Published: 25,000 kPa
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
System pressure, backhoe and loader.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed41 km/h
Published: 41 km/h
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Standard power shift, forward 4th (25 mph).
Max digging depth4,278 mm
Published: 4,278 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE maximum, standard stick. E-stick extended 5,372 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,600 mm
Published: 5,600 mm
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
From swing pivot at ground line, standard stick. From rear axle centerline 6,690 mm.
Rated / lift capacity3,280 kg
Published: 3,280 kg
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loader lift capacity at maximum height, 0.96 m³ GP bucket.
Bucket capacity0.96 m³
Published: 0.96 m³
Cat 420 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8243-04 (03-2026), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loader GP bucket, SAE rated (1.25 yd³).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere320 P-Tier7,748 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier7,975 kg
Case580N EP≈ 7,255 kg
Case580SV Side Shift Construction King≈ 8,820 kg
John Deere310 P-Tier6,904 kg
Case580SN≈ 8,958 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 320 P-Tier and John Deere 410 P-Tier

Head-to-head