Home › Large excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 352

Configuration: Build 08D, Tier 4 Final/Stage V/Japan 2014. Fixed Gauge long undercarriage (single-flange rollers), 6.9 m Reach boom, R3.35TB (11'0") stick, 3.30 m³ GDC bucket, 600 mm triple-grouser shoes, 9.8 t counterweight. Document region not stated (variant AEXQ4060 covers Europe).

24 sourced values · Sources: Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,890 mm
BOverall height3,670 mm
CTrack length on ground4,360 mm
DGround clearance475 mm
EOverall width3,340 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,740 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight48,900 kg
Published: 48,900 kg
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Ops-weight table, FG single-flange, 600 mm TG shoes, R3.35TB + 3.30 m³ GDC (107,700 lb). Variable gauge + 2.50 m³ SD: 51,600 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,890 mm
Published: 11,890 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 2, with boom/stick/bucket, fixed gauge.
Overall width3,340 mm
Published: 3,340 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track width, fixed gauge, 600 mm shoes. Undercarriage width with steps 3,530 mm. Upperframe 3,020 mm.
Overall height3,670 mm
Published: 3,670 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 1, with boom/stick/bucket, fixed gauge. Cab height 3,230 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 9, fixed gauge extended. Variable gauge 2,390–2,890 mm.
Track length on ground4,360 mm
Published: 4,360 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 7, length to centre of rollers, FG.
Track length (overall)5,370 mm
Published: 5,370 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 8, FG with triple-grouser shoe.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Standard. 750 mm optional.
Ground clearance475 mm
Published: 475 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 6, FG without shoe lug. Counterweight clearance 1,280 mm.
Tail swing radius3,760 mm
Published: 3,760 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 4.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge long
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge long
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Variable gauge option.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers (3 on VG), 52 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers (3 on VG), 52 shoes per side
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure84.7 kPa
Published: 84.7 kPa
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
600 mm TG shoes, FG single-flange (12.3 psi). 750 mm: 68.8 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C13B
Published: Cat C13B
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tier 4 Final / Stage V / Japan 2014.
Net power330 kW
Published: 330 kW
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 (443 hp). ISO 14396: 332 kW.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement12.5 L
Published: 12.5 L
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,700 rpm
Published: 1,700 rpm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Engine speed for net power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow779 L/min
Published: 779 L/min
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Main system maximum flow, implement (2 × 389 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum pressure, equipment – implement. Lift mode 38,000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,660 mm
Published: 7,660 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
R3.35TB, fixed gauge.
Max reach (at ground)11,730 mm
Published: 11,730 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
R3.35TB, fixed gauge.
Dump height / clearance7,430 mm
Published: 7,430 mm
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum loading height, fixed gauge.
Breakout / digging force268 kN
Published: 268 kN
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force (ISO), FG. Stick 199 kN.
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Cat 352 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4059-01 (12-2025). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum travel speed.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuPC490LC-1148,920 kg
KomatsuPC490LCi-1148,920 kg
LiebherrR 948 Litronic48,600 kg
CaseCX490D LC49,600 kg
VolvoEC50049,670 kg
Link-Belt490 X449,800 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu PC490LC-11 and Komatsu PC490LCi-11

Head-to-head