Home › Mini excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 305 CR

Configuration: Minimum configuration: canopy, rubber tracks, standard stick (1351 mm), straight blade, no extra counterweight, no bucket; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,305 mm
BOverall height2,550 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance335 mm
EOverall width1,980 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,996 kg
Published: 4,996 kg
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum operating weight with canopy (11,016 lb). Cab: 5095 kg. Maximum (steel tracks, long stick, extra counterweight) with cab 5754 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,305 mm
Published: 5,305 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping length, standard stick (depends on blade position). Long stick 5340 mm.
Overall width1,980 mm
Published: 1,980 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track width (over tracks); blade width also 1980 mm.
Overall height2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on groundNot publishedCat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length (overall)2,580 mm
Published: 2,580 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track belt/shoe width.
Ground clearance335 mm
Published: 335 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius1,095 mm
Published: 1,095 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without counterweight. With counterweight 1200 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel tracks with pads optional (+375 kg).
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure27.3 kPa
Published: 27.3 kPa
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At minimum weight (4.0 psi). At maximum weight 32.2 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C1.7 Turbo
Published: Cat C1.7 Turbo
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power33.6 kW
Published: 33.6 kW
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 2,400 rpm (45.0 hp).
Gross power36.1 kW
Published: 36.1 kW
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine power ISO 14396 (48.4 hp).
Displacement1.662 L
Published: 1.662 L
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
101 cu in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow133 L/min
Published: 133 L/min
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load-sensing variable-displacement piston pump at 2,400 rpm (35 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 26.5 MPa
Published: 26,500 kPa
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating pressure – equipment, printed as 265 bar (3,843 psi). Travel 265 bar; swing 200 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,420 mm
Published: 3,420 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick. Long stick 3670 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,590 mm
Published: 5,590 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum reach at ground level, standard stick. Long stick 5835 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,700 mm
Published: 3,700 mm
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dump clearance, standard stick.
Breakout / digging force49.2 kN
Published: 49.2 kN
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force – bucket (11,061 lbf). Stick (standard) 28.3 kN.
Max travel speed5 km/h
Published: 5 km/h
Cat 305 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8376-04 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Colombia, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.1 mph); low 2.8 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuPC45MR-54,990 kg
HitachiZX50U-5N5,014 kg
TakeuchiTB250-2≈ 4,976 kg
CaseCX50D≈ 4,950 kg
VolvoECR505,050 kg
KubotaU48-5≈ 4,921 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu PC45MR-5 and Hitachi ZX50U-5N

Head-to-head