Home › Mini excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 303 CR

Configuration: Minimum configuration: canopy, fixed rubber tracks, standard stick (1260 mm), blade, 75 kg operator, full fuel, no bucket, no extra counterweight; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

23 sourced values · Sources: Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,510 mm
BOverall height2,480 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance310 mm
EOverall width1,550 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,025 kg
Published: 3,025 kg
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum operating weight with canopy (6,670 lb). Maximum with canopy 3425 kg; cab 3140–3545 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,510 mm
Published: 4,510 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping length, standard stick. Long stick 4560 mm.
Overall width1,550 mm
Published: 1,550 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track width; blade width 1550 mm.
Overall height2,480 mm
Published: 2,480 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping height.
Transport height2,480 mm
Published: 2,480 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping height.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on groundNot publishedCat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length (overall)2,070 mm
Published: 2,070 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track belt/shoe width.
Ground clearance310 mm
Published: 310 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius775 mm
Published: 775 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without counterweight. 845 mm with light counterweight; 890 mm with extra.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track (fixed undercarriage)
Published: Rubber track (fixed undercarriage)
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel tracks optional (+125 kg).
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure27.6 kPa
Published: 27.6 kPa
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At minimum weight (4.0 psi). At maximum weight 32.3 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C1.1 Turbo
Published: Cat C1.1 Turbo
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power17.6 kW
Published: 17.6 kW
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power ISO 9249, 80/1269/EEC (23.6 hp); rated speed 2,400 rpm.
Gross power18.4 kW
Published: 18.4 kW
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine power ISO 14396 (24.7 hp).
Displacement1.1 L
Published: 1.1 L
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
69.0 in3.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow100 L/min
Published: 100 L/min
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load-sensing variable-displacement piston pump at 2,400 rpm (26 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 24.5 MPa
Published: 245 bar
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating pressure – equipment (3,553 psi). Travel 245 bar; swing 176 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,650 mm
Published: 2,650 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick. Long stick 2950 mm.
Max reach (at ground)4,830 mm
Published: 4,830 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum reach at ground level, standard stick. Long stick 5110 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dump clearance, standard stick.
Breakout / digging force28.4 kN
Published: 28.4 kN
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force – bucket (6,385 lbf). Stick (standard) 16.6 kN.
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Cat 303 CR (07A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8350-04 (09-2025), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.8 mph); low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
New HollandE30D≈ 3,020 kg
HitachiZX30U-5N3,030 kg
KobelcoSK26SR-72,950 kg
John Deere30 P-Tier3,105 kg
BobcatE26≈ 2,943 kg
KubotaKX030-4≈ 2,845 kg

Compare side by side with New Holland E30D and Hitachi ZX30U-5N