Home › Compact track loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 265

Configuration: Open canopy, mechanical suspension seat, 2036 mm (80 in) low-profile bucket with bolt-on edge, 450 mm tracks, standard-flow hydraulics, 75 kg operator; Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Current successor to the 259D3/277D-class vertical-lift CTLs.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,580 mm
BOverall height2,115 mm
CTrack length on ground1,626 mm
DGround clearance216 mm
EOverall width1,925 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,759 kg
Published: 4,759 kg
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
10,492 lb. Enclosed cab adds 82 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,580 mm
Published: 3,580 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with bucket on ground. Without bucket 2950 mm.
Overall width1,925 mm
Published: 1,925 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vehicle width, 450 mm tracks.
Overall height2,115 mm
Published: 2,115 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Maximum overall height 4173 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,626 mm
Published: 1,626 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of track on ground. Overall length of track 2126 mm.
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel-imbed rubber track.
Ground clearance216 mm
Published: 216 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, vertical lift
Published: Rubber track, vertical lift
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure28.8 kPa
Published: 28.8 kPa
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
450 mm tracks (4.2 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.8TA (turbo after-cooled)
Published: Cat C2.8TA (turbo after-cooled)
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power54.9 kW
Published: 54.9 kW
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (74 hp). ISO 9249: 54.4 kW.
Gross power55.2 kW
Published: 55.2 kW
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (74 hp).
Displacement2.8 L
Published: 2.8 L
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
171 in3.
Rated speedNot publishedCat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; peak torque 380 N·m at 1,360 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow86 L/min
Published: 86 L/min
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard-flow loader hydraulic flow (23 gal/min). High flow 113 L/min; High Flow XPS 129 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 24.1 MPa
Published: 24,130 kPa
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader hydraulic pressure, standard flow (3,500 psi). High Flow XPS 28 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity1,280 kg
Published: 1,280 kg
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load (2,823 lb). At 50%: 1829 kg.
Tipping load3,659 kg
Published: 3,659 kg
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
8,066 lb.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,354 mm
Published: 3,354 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket pin height at maximum lift.
Dump height / clearance2,655 mm
Published: 2,655 mm
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance at maximum lift and dump.
Breakout / digging force≈ 38.6 kN
Published: 3,937 kgf
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force, tilt cylinder, printed as 3937 kg (8,680 lb). Lift cylinder 3057 kg.
Max travel speed13 km/h
Published: 13 km/h
Cat 265 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8451-04 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Two speed (8.1 mph); one speed 8 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
BobcatT770≈ 4,770 kg
New HollandC345≈ 4,813 kg
CaseTV450B4,823 kg
GehlVT275≈ 4,649 kg
BobcatT764,898 kg
JCB2TS-7T≈ 4,549 kg

Compare side by side with Bobcat T770 and New Holland C345

Head-to-head