Home › Compact track loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 249D3

Configuration: C0 cab (OROPS, static seat), 1730 mm (68 in) low-profile bucket, 320 mm tracks, standard-flow hydraulics, 75 kg operator, all fluids; Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Current successor to the 249D.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,233 mm
BOverall height2,039 mm
CTrack length on ground1,384 mm
DGround clearance194 mm
EOverall width1,676 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width320 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,552 kg
Published: 3,552 kg
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7,831 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,233 mm
Published: 3,233 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with bucket on ground. Without bucket 2523 mm.
Overall width1,676 mm
Published: 1,676 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vehicle width, 320 mm tracks; 400 mm tracks 1756 mm.
Overall height2,039 mm
Published: 2,039 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Maximum overall height 3831 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,384 mm
Published: 1,384 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of track on ground. Overall length of track 1808 mm.
Shoe / track width320 mm
Published: 320 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel-imbed rubber track.
Ground clearance194 mm
Published: 194 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, vertical lift
Published: Rubber track, vertical lift
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Torsion suspension (4 independent torsion axles).

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure39.3 kPa
Published: 39.3 kPa
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
320 mm tracks (5.7 psi); 400 mm tracks 32.2 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.2 CRDI
Published: Cat C2.2 CRDI
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power49.1 kW
Published: 49.1 kW
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (65.8 hp). ISO 9249: 49.6 kW.
Gross power50.1 kW
Published: 50.1 kW
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (67.1 hp).
Displacement2.2 L
Published: 2.2 L
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
134.3 in3.
Rated speedNot publishedCat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; peak torque 208 N·m at 1,500 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow69 L/min
Published: 69 L/min
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard-flow loader hydraulic flow (18 gal/min). High flow 99 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 23 MPa
Published: 23,000 kPa
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader hydraulic pressure (3,336 psi), standard and high flow.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity790 kg
Published: 790 kg
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load (1,740 lb). At 50%: 1130 kg.
Tipping load2,260 kg
Published: 2,260 kg
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4,970 lb.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,002 mm
Published: 3,002 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket pin height at maximum lift.
Dump height / clearance2,253 mm
Published: 2,253 mm
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance at maximum lift and dump.
Breakout / digging force≈ 17.4 kN
Published: 1,772 kgf
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force, tilt cylinder, printed as 1772 kg (3,907 lb).
Max travel speed12.2 km/h
Published: 12.2 km/h
Cat 249D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8196-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Two speed (7.6 mph); one speed 8.1 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
BobcatT595≈ 3,586 kg
GehlRT165≈ 3,638 kg
KubotaSVL65-2≈ 3,690 kg
TakeuchiTL6R≈ 3,395 kg
CaseTR270B≈ 3,751 kg
New HollandC327≈ 3,751 kg

Compare side by side with Bobcat T595 and Gehl RT165