Home › Skid steers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 232D3

Configuration: Single speed, C1 cab (OROPS, mechanical seat), 1576 mm (62 in) low-profile bucket, Cat 10 × 16.5 tires, standard-flow hydraulics, no optional counterweights, 75 kg operator; Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Current successor to the 232D.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,233 mm
BOverall height2,029 mm
CWheelbase1,054 mm
DGround clearance170 mm
EOverall width1,497 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight2,955 kg
Published: 2,955 kg
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base configuration (6,514 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,233 mm
Published: 3,233 mm
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with bucket on ground. Without bucket 2523 mm.
Overall width1,497 mm
Published: 1,497 mm
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vehicle width over tires.
Overall height2,029 mm
Published: 2,029 mm
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Maximum overall height 3832 mm.
Wheelbase1,054 mm
Published: 1,054 mm
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Ground clearance170 mm
Published: 170 mm
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, skid-steer
Published: Wheeled, skid-steer
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vertical-lift linkage.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire sizeCat 10 × 16.5
Published: Cat 10 × 16.5
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base configuration tire.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.2 CRDI
Published: Cat C2.2 CRDI
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power49.1 kW
Published: 49.1 kW
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (65.8 hp). ISO 9249: 49.6 kW.
Gross power50.1 kW
Published: 50.1 kW
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (67.1 hp).
Displacement2.2 L
Published: 2.2 L
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
134.3 in³.
Rated speedNot publishedCat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; peak torque 208 N·m at 1,500 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow69 L/min
Published: 69 L/min
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard-flow loader hydraulic flow (18 gal/min). Maximum (high flow) 99 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 23 MPa
Published: 23,000 kPa
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader hydraulic pressure (3,336 psi); maximum also 23 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity865 kg
Published: 865 kg
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated operating capacity (1,900 lb). With optional counterweight 910 kg.
Tipping load1,725 kg
Published: 1,725 kg
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,800 lb.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,001 mm
Published: 3,001 mm
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket pin height at maximum lift. Clearance at maximum lift and dump 2254 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 17.5 kN
Published: 1,782 kgf
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force, tilt cylinder, printed as 1782 kg (3,928 lb).
Max travel speed12.3 km/h
Published: 12.3 km/h
Cat 232D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8206-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
One speed (7.6 mph); two-speed option 17.8 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere318 P-Tier2,970 kg
New HollandL320≈ 2,935 kg
CaseSV185B≈ 2,980 kg
BobcatS590≈ 3,069 kg
CaseSR175B≈ 2,844 kg
New HollandL318≈ 2,826 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 318 P-Tier and New Holland L320