Home › Skid steers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 226D3

Configuration: Single speed, C1 cab (OROPS, mechanical seat), 1576 mm (62 in) low-profile bucket, Cat 10 × 16.5 tires, standard-flow hydraulics, no optional counterweights, 75 kg operator; Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Current successor to the 226D.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,234 mm
BOverall height2,028 mm
CWheelbase1,054 mm
DGround clearance175 mm
EOverall width1,497 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight2,653 kg
Published: 2,653 kg
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base configuration (5,849 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,234 mm
Published: 3,234 mm
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with bucket on ground. Without bucket 2524 mm.
Overall width1,497 mm
Published: 1,497 mm
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vehicle width over tires.
Overall height2,028 mm
Published: 2,028 mm
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Maximum overall height 3652 mm.
Wheelbase1,054 mm
Published: 1,054 mm
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Ground clearance175 mm
Published: 175 mm
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, skid-steer
Published: Wheeled, skid-steer
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Radial-lift linkage.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire sizeCat 10 × 16.5
Published: Cat 10 × 16.5
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base configuration tire.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.2 CRDI
Published: Cat C2.2 CRDI
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power49.1 kW
Published: 49.1 kW
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (65.8 hp). ISO 9249: 49.6 kW.
Gross power50.1 kW
Published: 50.1 kW
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (67.1 hp).
Displacement2.2 L
Published: 2.2 L
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
134.3 in³.
Rated speedNot publishedCat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; peak torque 208 N·m at 1,500 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow69 L/min
Published: 69 L/min
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard-flow loader hydraulic flow (18 gal/min). Maximum (high flow) 99 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 23 MPa
Published: 23,000 kPa
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader hydraulic pressure (3,336 psi); maximum also 23 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity705 kg
Published: 705 kg
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated operating capacity (1,550 lb). With optional counterweight 750 kg.
Tipping load1,410 kg
Published: 1,410 kg
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,100 lb.
Lift / hinge-pin height2,818 mm
Published: 2,818 mm
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket pin height at maximum lift. Clearance at maximum lift and dump 2077 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 17.5 kN
Published: 1,781 kgf
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force, tilt cylinder, printed as 1781 kg (3,927 lb).
Max travel speed12.3 km/h
Published: 12.3 km/h
Cat 226D3 Skid Steer Loader small specalog AEHQ8205-03 (07-2026), Am North/EU/APD/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
One speed (7.6 mph); two-speed option 17.8 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseSR160B≈ 2,561 kg
GehlR165≈ 2,796 kg
New HollandL318≈ 2,826 kg
CaseSR175B≈ 2,844 kg
BobcatS450≈ 2,436 kg
New HollandL320≈ 2,935 kg

Compare side by side with Case SR160B and Gehl R165