Home › Mini excavators › Case

Case CX50D

Configuration: Enclosed cab, rubber tracks, 1.5 m (4 ft 11 in) short arm, standard counterweight, no quick coupler or bucket; Perkins 404J-E22T Tier 4 Final.

23 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,580 mm
BOverall height2,570 mm
CTrack length on ground1,920 mm
DGround clearance290 mm
EOverall width1,900 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 4,950 kg
Published: 10,912 lb
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating weight, short arm (4 950 kg); rubber tracks, no quick coupler/bucket, fluids, full fuel, 165 lb operator. Long arm with additional counterweight 11,574 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,580 mm
Published: 5,580 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B overall transport length.
Overall width1,900 mm
Published: 1,900 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E track overall width. Upper structure width 1865 mm.
Overall height2,570 mm
Published: 2,570 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,920 mm
Published: 1,920 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,460 mm
Published: 2,460 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D track overall length.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance290 mm
Published: 290 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius950 mm
Published: 950 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight; tail swing overhang 0 in (zero tail swing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard; steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per side5
Published: 5
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers 1 upper/5 lower each side; lower count stored.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 27.6 kPa
Published: 4 psi
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 4.0 psi (0.28 kgf/cm²).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelPerkins 404J-E22T
Published: Perkins 404J-E22T
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final / Stage V.
Net powerNot publishedCASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; only ISO 14396 gross is printed.
Gross power≈ 43.8 kW
Published: 58.7 hp
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 at 2200 rpm (43.8 kW).
Displacement≈ 2.22 L
Published: 2,216 cc
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 135.2 in³ (2 216 cc).
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed for ISO 14396 gross horsepower.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 158 L/min
Published: 41.7 gpm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sum of pumps: load-sensing variable pump 34.1 gpm + gear pump 7.6 gpm (129 + 28.8 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 28 MPa
Published: 4,061 psi
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating pressure for boom, bucket, blade and travel motors (280 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,330 mm
Published: 3,330 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short (1.5 m) arm (10 ft 11 in). 1.75 m long arm 3580 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,500 mm
Published: 5,500 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, short arm. Long arm 5750 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,920 mm
Published: 3,920 mm
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short arm. Long arm 4080 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 43 kN
Published: 9,667 lbf
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO, printed 9,666.8 lbf (4 300 daN). Arm 5,283 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 4.51 km/h
Published: 2.8 mph
CASE CX50D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202307CX50D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx50d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (4.5 km/h); 1st 1.6 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
TakeuchiTB250-2≈ 4,976 kg
KubotaU48-5≈ 4,921 kg
KomatsuPC45MR-54,990 kg
Caterpillar305 CR4,996 kg
HitachiZX50U-5N5,014 kg
VolvoECR505,050 kg

Compare side by side with Takeuchi TB250-2 and Kubota U48-5