Home › Large excavators › Case

Case CX490D LC

Configuration: LC fixed sideframe undercarriage, 6.98 m (22 ft 11 in) boom, 3.38 m (11 ft 1 in) arm, 900 mm triple semi-grouser shoes, 1,530 kg bucket, 10,000 kg counterweight; Tier 4 Final.

24 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,090 mm
BOverall height3,650 mm
CTrack length on ground4,400 mm
DGround clearance535 mm
EOverall width3,650 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,750 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight49,600 kg
Published: 49,600 kg
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
With operator, full fuel, standard equipment, 900 mm shoes, 6.98 m boom, 3.38 m arm, 1,530 kg bucket (109,300 lb). Doc misprints bucket weight as 33,731 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,090 mm
Published: 12,090 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
LC, with attachment, 3.38 m arm.
Overall width3,650 mm
Published: 3,650 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
LC track overall width with 900 mm shoes. Upperstructure with catwalks 3,590 mm.
Overall height3,650 mm
Published: 3,650 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
LC, overall height with attachment, 3.38 m arm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread2,750 mm
Published: 2,750 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track length on ground4,400 mm
Published: 4,400 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Center to center, idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)5,450 mm
Published: 5,450 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track overall length.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Triple semi-grouser.
Ground clearance535 mm
Published: 535 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
LC minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,730 mm
Published: 3,730 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), LC fixed sideframe
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), LC fixed sideframe
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Retractable undercarriage (RTC) also offered.
Track rollers / shoes per side9
Published: 9
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Each side; 2 carrier rollers each side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 57 kPa
Published: 0.57 bar
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Standard operating weight, 900 mm shoes (8.3 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu AQ-6UZ1X
Published: Isuzu AQ-6UZ1X
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tier 4 Final.
Net power270 kW
Published: 270 kW
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Net horsepower ISO 14396 at 2,000 rpm (362 hp); 245 kW with fan pump activated.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement9.8 L
Published: 9.8 L
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow728 L/min
Published: 728 L/min
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max rated flow total (2 × 364 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 31.4 MPa
Published: 314 bar
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Boom, arm and bucket (4,550 psi). With Power Boost 343 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,720 mm
Published: 7,720 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
3.38 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)11,750 mm
Published: 11,750 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dig radius at groundline, 3.38 m arm.
Dump height / clearance7,690 mm
Published: 7,690 mm
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
3.38 m arm.
Breakout / digging force247 kN
Published: 247 kN
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force ISO 6015 (55,500 lbf). With Auto Power-Boost 270 kN.
Max travel speed5.3 km/h
Published: 5.3 km/h
CASE CX490D Excavator spec sheet (6 pp., Tier 4 Final), hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN); form number not present in extractable text; PDF created 2018-07-13, modified 2020-09-13 (same doc family as assets.cnhindustrial.com Excavator-Specs-CX490D-201807.pdf). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max high speed.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC50049,670 kg
Link-Belt490 X449,800 kg
HitachiZX490LC-7H50,200 kg
KomatsuPC490LC-1148,920 kg
KomatsuPC490LCi-1148,920 kg
Caterpillar35248,900 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC500 and Link-Belt 490 X4