Home › Mini excavators › Case

Case CX12D

Configuration: Canopy (foldable ROPS/TOPS), rubber tracks, 0.90 m (2 ft 11 in) arm, standard counterweight; Kubota D722 Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

21 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,425 mm
BOverall height2,300 mm
CTrack length on ground1,100 mm
DGround clearance145 mm
EOverall width790 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width180 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 1,330 kg
Published: 2,932 lb
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy operating weight with rubber tracks (1,330 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,425 mm
Published: 3,425 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B overall transport length.
Overall width790 mm
Published: 790 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E track overall width. Upper structure width 758 mm.
Overall height2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,100 mm
Published: 1,100 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)1,434 mm
Published: 1,434 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D track overall length.
Shoe / track width180 mm
Published: 180 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance145 mm
Published: 145 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius525 mm
Published: 525 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight; tail swing overhang 0 mm (zero tail swing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard; steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D722
Published: Kubota D722
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final / Stage V.
Net power≈ 8.8 kW
Published: 11.8 hp
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2300 rpm (8.8 kW).
Gross powerNot publishedCASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net SAE J1349 only.
Displacement0.719 L
Published: 0.719 L
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3-cylinder in line.
Rated speed2,300 rpm
Published: 2,300 rpm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE J1349 net horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 26.1 L/min
Published: 6.9 gpm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. rated flow total, 2 x gear pumps, open center (26 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 16.5 MPa
Published: 2,393 psi
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. system pressure (165 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth1,860 mm
Published: 1,860 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
0.90 m arm (6 ft 1 in). 1.02 m arm 1980 mm.
Max reach (at ground)3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, 0.90 m arm. 1.02 m arm 3505 mm.
Dump height / clearance2,130 mm
Published: 2,130 mm
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
0.90 m arm. 1.02 m arm 2215 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 11.5 kN
Published: 2,585 lbf
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (11.5 kN). Arm 1,551 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 3.86 km/h
Published: 2.4 mph
CASE CX12D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202601CX12D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx12d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (3.8 km/h); 1st 1.1 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
BobcatE10e≈ 1,201 kg
BobcatE10≈ 1,176 kg
KobelcoSK17SR-6E1,610 kg
KubotaKX018-4≈ 1,695 kg
VolvoECR18E1,700 kg
BobcatE17≈ 1,712 kg

Compare side by side with Bobcat E10e and Bobcat E10